Barring an appeal of some sort, the battle is over. Gary Nodler, Sallie Beard, and Ron Gatz will remain on the Joplin R-8 Board of Education.
[…] The Court questions the standing of Relators to bring this action, although Relators cite cases in their Petition that suggest they have standing, the Court's review of those cases provide little guidance on the issues presented in this type of case.
Assuming arguendo that Relators have standing, this Court finds that in Case No. 15AO-AC01025, Judge Hensley found that there were three vacancies on the SchoolBoard. This Court agrees with and adopts the findings in that case.
Once there are three vacancies o n the School Board, Section 162.261 RSMoapplies.
Section 162.261, in pertinent part states: "The government and control of a seven-director school district ... Any vacancy occurring in the board shall be filled by the remaining members of the board; except that if there are more than two vacancies at any one time, the county commission upon receiving written notice of the vacancies shall fill the vacancies by appointment. The person appointed shall hold office until the next municipal election, When a director shall be elected for the unexpired term."
Section 162.261 is unclear as to how or by whom the commission is to receive written notice of the vacancies. The Court finds that based on the publicity of the turmoil on the School Board and the vacancies, the commission was aware of the three vacancies on the School Board.